Extensions 101

I recently received a lot of questions regarding extensions both from au pairs and host families, so I thought I would summarize the most important facts here:

  1. Au pairs can extend for either 6, 9 or 12 months with their current or a new host family;
  2. Extension applicants choose the length of their new term when applying through their online account;
  3. Au pairs can only extend one time and once the extension application has been sent to the Department of State the length of the new term cannot be changed;
  4. Au Pairs must submit their extension application 76 days prior to their last working day;
  5. The education requirement must be completed at least 33 days before the last working day, so it is a good idea for au pairs to start planning their education early;
  6. Proof of enrollment/completion can be uploaded through the au pair’s online account; 1 credit equals 12 hours of classroom time;
  7. Once Cultural Care Au Pair receives proof that the education requirement has been completed, the extension request is submitted to the Department of State;
  8. The new DS-2019 form for the extension term will be sent to the au pair at the start of the extension (typically a few days before the extension starts);
  9. The fee for the extension application is $367;
  10. Travel during the extension term is restricted because the au pair’s visa stamp in the passport will have expired. Extension au pairs can travel to Mexico, Canada and the adjacent islands without having to renew their J-1 visa first. For all other countries, the au pair must apply for a new J-1 visa stamp before returning to the U.S.

Wednesday, 1 February 2017 3:17 PM

Comments

Leave a reply